Results for Delaware International Speedway

   July 3, 2010        Denotes (*) Rookie

       Chad Clark Leads All 25 Laps In The NAPA Big Block Modified Feature On Topless Night

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Chad Clark  # H2O     Track Fast Lap:  20.362 Seconds and 88.4 MPH on lap 2   

2.  Kenny Brightbill  # 55     2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.413 Seconds and 87.413 MPH on lap 5

3.  Matt Jester  # 62 

4.  Howard O'Neal  # 09          3rd Track Fast Lap:  Set by Tim Trimble 20.544 Seconds and 87.617 MPH on lap 4

5.  Jo Jo Watson  # 39

Remaining Field Follows:

Tim Trimble 21, Beau Wilkins 90W, Brad Trice 33, Scott VanGorder 17, Brad Brightbill 19, George Richardson 10, Dale Hawkins 83, Robert Dutton 888, Dana Walker 28J, Tim Millman 410, Jordan Watson 1J, Jamie Mills 91, H J Bunting III 85, DNS:  CJ Faison OJ                        

Heats: 1 ST:  H. O'Neal 09  2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.044 seconds and 89.802 MPH on lap 6, H J Bunting 85, M. Jester 62, D. Hawkins 83, Jo Jo Watson 39, B. Brightbill 19, S. VanGorder 17, G. Richardson 10, J. Mills 30 Track Fast Lap:  19.523 seconds and 92.199 on lap 5, CJ Faison 0J                   

2 ND:  C. Clark H2O Track Fast Lap:   20.135 seconds and 89.397 MPH on lap 6, R. Dutton 888, K. Brightbill 19, B. Wilkins 90W, T. Trimble 21, J. Watson 1J 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.331 seconds and 88.535 MPH on lap 6, B. Trice 33, T. Millman 410, D. Walker 28J

 

 

Results for Delaware International Speedway

July 3, 2010           Denotes (*) Rookie

Mark "Hollywood" Byram Takes The Checkered To Win His First Super Late Model Feature Of The Season

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Mark Byram  # 45         Track Fast Lap:  19.822 Seconds and 90.534 MPH on lap11   

2.  Donald Lingo, Jr.  # 55L   2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.129 Seconds and 89.243 MPH on lap 6  

3.  David Pettyjohn  # 8Ball   

4.  Kerry King  # K&B        3rd Track Fast Lap:  Set by Andrew Mullins 20.234 Seconds and 88.959 MPH on lap 5

5.  Ray Davis, Jr.  # 84

Remaining Field Follows:

Hal Browning 100, Staci  Warrington 20, Ross Robinson 7, Rob Schirmer 118, Amanda Whaley* 44, Mike Parsons 35, Bob Geiger 38, Andrew Mullins* 51, Richard Jarvis, Jr. 19, Bryan Driver* 1, Herb Tunis 5M, DNS:  David Hill 75                        

Heats: 1 ST:  A. Whaley* 44, A. Mullins* 51, K. King K&B  Track Fast Lap:  19.741 seconds 91.181 MPH on lap 5, H. Tunis 5M, M. Byram 45  2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.774 seconds and 91.029 MPH on lap 5, M. Pettyjohn 8Ball, R. Davis, Jr. 84, B. Diver* 1, B. Geiger 38

2 ND:  S. Warrington 20 Track Fast Lap:  19.349 seconds and 93.028 MPH on lap 3, H. Browning 100, D. Hill 75, D. Lingo, Jr. 55L 2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.648 seconds and 91.612 MPH on lap 8, R. Jarvis, Jr. 19, R. Schirmer 118, M. Parsons 35, R. Robinson 7                       

 

 

                      Results for Delaware International Speedway

July 3, 2010     Denotes (*) Rookie

Tom Moore Takes Win Number Two Tonight In The A/C Delco Modified Feature

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Tom Moore  # 59      Track Fast Lap:  22.425 Seconds and 80.268 MPH on lap 8   

2.  Joseph Tracy  # 37J        2nd Track Fast Lap:  22.487 Seconds and 80.046 MPH on lap 8

3.  Jon Callaway # 95

4.  John Curtis  # 17

5.  Justin Griffith  # 91     3rd Track Fast Lap:  22.74 Seconds and 79.418 MPH on lap 11

Remaining Field Follows:

Billy Carr 29, Scott Calhoun 6, Brandon Blades 65, Westley Smith 98, Brandon Sturgis 10B, Rodney Cordrey 20, Mark Rowe 9, Scott Baker 342, Danny Smack 25, Herbie Hempel 53H, Garrie Bostwick 82, Scott Hitchens* 15, Ted Reynolds 16, Jason Steward* 56, Kyle Fuller 68, DNS:  Shawn Ward 14K

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Tom Moore 21.310 seconds and 84.467 MPH on lap 4

Jon Callaway 21.442 seconds and 83.947 MPH on lap 4

Kyle Fuller 21.463 seconds and 83.865 MPH on lap 4

Joseph Tracy 21.481 seconds and 83.795 MPH on lap 6

Rodney Cordrey 21.501 seconds and 83.717 MPH on lap 3

 

 

                     Results for Delaware International Speedway

July 3, 2010       Denotes (*) Rookie

Matt Hill Takes Hs Second Win O The Year In The "Topless" Crate Model Feature

1-5 Results Were:

1. Matt Hill  # 84        2nd Track Fast Lap:  21.3 Seconds and 87.507 MPH on lap 15   

2.  Clint Chalabala  # 24   Track Fast Lap:  21.251 Seconds and 84.702 MPH on lap 5

3.  Eric Vent  # 86

4.  Tyler Reed  # 44

5.  Nick Davis  # 92    3rd Track Fast Lap:  21.447 Seconds and 83.928 MPH on lap 8

Remaining Field Follows:

Joe Warren 11, Chris Hitchens 77, Mike Williams M14, John Imler 63, Jack Mullins 1, Mike Wilson 12, Dylan Evans* 80, Sparky White 16, Justin Breeding 27, Colby Steele 25, Robbie Emory* 7, Matt Glanden* 9MG, Roy Hassler 38JR, Skip Syester 5, Randy Given 24G, Richard Harden 98, Alessa Young* 38, Clay Tatman* 2T, Mike Wharton 100, DNS:  Robert Bragg 424*

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Clint Chalabala 21.806 seconds and 82.546 MPH on lap 7

Matt Hill 22.875 seconds and 82.286 MPH on lap 2

Joe Warren 21.96 seconds and 82.132 MPH on lap 3

Tyler Reed 21.984 seconds and 81.878 MPH on lap 3

Eric Vent 22.065 seconds and 81.577 MPH on lap 7

 

 

 

 

                     Results for Delaware International Speedway

July 3, 2010               Denotes (*) Rookie

Brandon Dennis Takes The Mod Lite Feature Win On "Topless" Night

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Brandon Dennis  # 10      Track Fast Lap:  23.353 Seconds and 77.078 MPH on lap 13   

2.  Tim White  # 16    2nd Track Fast Lap:  23.766 Seconds and 75.738 MPH on lap 14

3.  Tyler Reed  # 72

4.  Chris Jestice  # 80          3rd Track Fast Lap:  Set by James Hill 23.719 Seconds and 75.719 MPH on lap 3

5.  Kerry King, Jr.* KB1

Remaining Field Follows:

Billy Thompson 10T, Alan Passwaters 62, Curt Miles, Jr. 21JR, Ray Gulliver 3D, Trent Willey* 17, Jason Musser 52, Kirk Miles, Sr. 21, Stacy Roberts Z14, James Hill 1, Chad Passwaters 71, Shawn Weber 19

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Brandon Dennis 23.290 seconds and 77.286 MPH on lap 9

Tyler Reed 23.558 seconds and 76.407 MPH on lap 7

Tim White 23.562 seconds and 76.394 MPH on lap 7

Billy Thompson 23.703 seconds and 75.940 MPH on lap 9

Alan Passwaters 23.799 seconds and 75.633 MPH on lap 9

 

 

 

July 3, 2010        Denotes (*) Rookie

Jim Pride Wins In The Southern Delaware Vintage Club In His Modified; James LePlant Claims The Sportsman Division

 

Position

Car#

Driver

1

121 Jim Pride

2

23 James LaPlant

3

25 Freddy Brightbill

4

60 Charlie Moore

5

28 Mark Williams

6

18 Carl Schirmer

7

24Too Dave Schamp

8

39 Chuck Tucker

9

71 Kevin Gardner

10

23 C. J. Schirmer

11

44JR Adam LaPlant

12

11 Ronnie Ford

13

19 Rick Loveland, Jr.

14

24 Dale Schamp

15

11 Gary Scott

 

Matt Carmean Wins Third Straight Slide For Five

July 3, 2010        Denotes (*) Rookie

 
Pos Driver Car #
1 Matt Carmean 81
2 Ronnie Layton 85
3 Ashley Wilkerson 86
4 Walker Perdue 637
5 Laurel Perdue 928
 

 

 

 

 

Google
 

 

 


Copyright 2010 Redbud69 Web Designs. All Rights Reserved.