Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 19, 2010        Denotes (*) Rookie

H J Bunting Claims Another Win In The NAPA Big Block Modified 25 Lap Feature

NAPA Big Block Modified
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 Matt Jester 62 21.159 85.07 17 6
2 Kenny Brightbill 55 21.18 84.986 20 9
3 Jordan Watson 1J 21.503 83.709 19 5
4 Howard O'Neal O9 21.472 83.83 1 1
5 Robert Dutton 888 21.815 82.512 1 4
6 H J Bunting III 85 21.465 83.857 24 7
7 Scott VanGorder 17 22.087 81.496 25 14
8 Norman Short, Jr. 8M 22.027 81.718 7 17
9 Bobby Watkins 4 21.629 83.222 5 10
10 Brad Brightbill 19 22.199 81.085 7 15
11 Tim Trimble 21 21.891 82.226 1 3
12 George Richardson 10 22.425 80.268 19 13
13 Dale Hawkins 83 22.267 80.837 22 2
14 Jamie Mills 30 21.053 85.499 6 8
15 Chad Clark H2O 22.381 80.425 4 16
16 Joseph Watson 39 22.253 80.888 5 11
17 Jeff Brown 9 DNS - 0 12

Heats: 1 ST:  K. Brightbill 55 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.342 seconds and 88.487 MPH on lap 8,  H J Bunting III 85 Track Fast Lap:  20.2 seconds and 89.109 MPH on lap 8, H. O'Neal 09, D. Hawkins 83, T. Trimble 21, Jo Jo Watson 39, G. Richardson 10, B Brightbill 19, N. Short, Jr. 8M

2 ND:  M. Jester 62, Track Fast Lap:  20.375 seconds and 88.344 MPH on lap 5, J. Mills 30 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.43 seconds and 88.106 MPH lap 6,  R. Dutton 888, J. Watson 1J, B. Watkins 4, J. Brown 9, S. VanGorder 17, C. Clark H2O

Mills had a right rear flat on lap 9 and did not return on the track.  Lap 15 H J Bunting had rear right flat and did come back out but 1 lap down.

 

 

Donald Lingo, Jr. Three-peats In The Super Late Model Feature Tonight

June 19, 2010         Denotes (*) Rookie

Late Model
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 Donald Lingo, Jr. 55L 19.85 90.68 9 10
2 Staci Warrington 20 20.389 88.283 11 1
3 Mark Byram 45 20.403 88.222 11 7
4 Herb Tunis 5M 20.342 88.487 13 4
5 David Hill 75 20.459 87.981 11 8
6 Ray Davis, Jr. 84 20.555 87.57 12 9
7 Rob Schirmer 118 20.905 86.104 11 12
8 Hal Browning 100 20.99 85.755 9 5
9 Kerry King K&B 20.825 86.435 10 15
10 Dale Lingo 99L 21.017 85.645 12 14
11 Derrike Hill 57 20.365 88.387 12 6
12 Bob Geiger 38 21.48 83.799 10 13
13 Bryan Driver* 1 20.767 86.676 5 11
14 Mark Pettyjohn 8Ball 21.342 84.341 1 3
15 Amanda Whaley* 44 20.999 85.718 1 2
16 Mike Parsons 35 -.--- - 0 16
17 David Pettyjohn 80 DNS - 0 17
 

Heats: 1 ST:  D. Lingo, Jr. 55L Track Fast Lap:  19.674 seconds and 91.491 MPH on lap 4,  S. Warrington 20 2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.997 seconds and 90.014 MPH on lap 2, H. Tunis 5M, D. Hill 75, M. Pettyjohn 8Ball, B. Driver* 1, B. Geiger 38, K. King K&B, D. Pettyjohn 80

2 ND:  A. Whaley* 44, H. Browning 100, M. Byram 45 Track Fast Lap:  20.258 seconds and 88.854 MPH on lap 2, ,R. Davis, Jr. 84, D. Hill 57, R. Schirmer 118, D. Lingo IV 99L 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.453 seconds and 88.007 MPH on lap 2, DNF:  M. Parsons 35

 

 

J J Grasso Takes His First Win Of The Year In Delaware In The URC 25 Lap Feature At DIS Tonight

June 19, 2010          Denotes (*) Rookie

URC Sprints
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 J  J Grasso 99 18.029 99.839 15 0
2 Davey Sammons 79 17.966 100.189 12 0
3 Kevin Nouse 00 18.151 99.168 1 0
4 Kevin Darling 9D 18.320 98.253 2 0
5 Josh Weller 63 18.753 95.985 18 0
6 Curt Michael 5G 18.649 96.520 8 0
7 Robbie Stillwagon 89 18.434 97.646 3 0
8 Chris Coyle 22 19.140 94.044 4 0
9 Justin Collett 92 18.994 94.767 9 0
10 Kyle Purks 64K 19.322 93.158 9 0
11 Bill Unglert* 47M 18.857 95.455 4 0
12 Scott Pursell 1 18.542 97.077 4 0
13 Rory Janney 88 18.630 96.618 4 0
14 Nick Schlauch 38N 19.622 91.734 10 0
15 Art Liedl 2 19.135 94.068 9 0
16 Tim Higgins 47 20.220 89.021 4 0
17 Jack Conover* 77 19.400 92.784 18 0
18 Andy Best 88b 19.258 93.468 10 0
19 Jonathan Swanson 17J 19.622 91.734 4 0
20 Nick Bardsley* 27 20.126 89.437 10 0
21 Justin Jones* 7 20.244 88.915 16 0
22 Randy West 56M 18.724 96.133 4 0
23 Mike Kostic 40 19.547 92.086 4 0
24 Tim Ulge* DNQ 8S        
25 Kenny Meisner  DNQ 4        

Heats: 1 ST:  K. Nouse 00, K. Darling 9D  2nd Track Fast Lap:  17.655 seconds and 101.954 MPH on lap 1, C. Michael 5G Track Fast Lap:  17.469 seconds and 103.04 MPH on lap 6, R. Janney 88, C. Coyle 22, T. Ulge* 8S, J. Jones* 7,  J. Conover* 77, N. Schlauch 38N

2 ND:  M. Kostic 40  2nd Track Fast Lap:  18.274 seconds and 98.501 MPH on lap 7, S. Purcell 1, A. Liedl 2, B. Unglert* 47, J J Grasso 99, J. Collette 92 Track Fast Lap:  18.182 seconds and 98.999 MPH on lap 8, R. West 56M, K. Purks 64K, N. Bardsley* 27

3 RD:  D. Sammons 79 Track Fast Lap:  17.5 seconds and 102.857 MPH on lap 7, R. Stillwagon 89, J. Weller 63 2nd Track Fast Lap:  17.588 seconds and 102.343 MPH on lap 4, T. Higgins 47, J. Swanson 17J, A. Best 88B, K. Meisner 4

 

 

Jon Callaway Gets His First Win Of The Year In The 15 Lap AC Delco Feature

June 19, 2010          Denotes (*) Rookie

AC Delco TSS Modified
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 Jon Callaway 95 21.215 84.846 6 1
2 Kyle Fuller 68 21.436 83.971 9 4
3 Matt Hawkins 38 21.899 82.196 15 5
4 Tom Moore 59 21.736 82.812 6 2
5 Joseph Tracy 37J 21.644 83.164 15 7
6 Brandon Perdue 19 22.047 81.644 10 8
7 Scott Baker 342 22 81.818 14 12
8 Ryan Anderson* 27 22.174 81.176 15 10
9 John Curtis 17 22.196 81.096 15 6
10 Scott Calhoun 6 22.232 80.964 9 11
11 Brandon Sturgis 10B 22.506 79.979 9 20
12 Brandon Blades 65 22.317 80.656 15 17
13 Westley Smith 98 22.531 79.89 9 13
14 Scott Hitchens* 15 22.66 79.435 10 23
15 Justin Griffith 91 22.43 80.25 8 9
16 Garrie Bostwick 82 22.339 80.577 10 21
17 Danny Smack 25 22.206 81.059 12 15
18 Taylor McCracken* 9 22.891 78.634 12 25
19 Rodney Cordrey 20 22.702 79.288 12 24
20 Shawn Ward 14K 22.203 81.07 7 3
21 Jason Bishop 62 22.746 79.135 7 19
22 Herbie Hempel 53H 23.215 77.536 9 26
23 Corey Cohee 13 23.33 77.154 6 22
24 Billy Carr 29 24.112 74.652 3 16
25 Ted Reynolds 16 24.255 74.212 3 14
26 Greg Taylor, Jr.* 11A -.--- - 0 18

 

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Brandon Perdue 21.433 seconds and 83.983 on lap 6

Kyle Fuller 21.639 seconds and 83.183 MPH on lap 2

Jon Callaway 21.683 seconds and 83.014 MPH on lap 6

Joseph Tracy 21.773 seconds and 82.671 MPH on lap 2

Tom Moore 21.778 seconds and 82.652 MPH on lap 6

 

 

Joe Warren Back In Victory Lane Collects Third Crate Model Win Of The Season

June 19, 2010         Denotes (*) Rookie

Crate Model
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 Joe Warren 11 22.228 80.979 12 6
2 Chris Hitchens 77 22.212 81.037 2 5
3 Jack Mullins, Jr. 1 22.464 80.128 1 2
4 Mike Wharton 100 22.338 80.580 4 1
5 Nick Davis 92 22.612 79.604 11 4
6 Eric Vent 86 22.952 78.425 10 7
7 Tyler Reed 44 22.588 79.688 12 10
8 Mike Williams M14 22.872 78.699 12 14
9 Matt Hill 84 22.959 78.401 12 9
10 Dylan Evans* 80 23.003 78.251 12 11
11 Tony Bowers 13 23.384 76.976 11 23
12 Roy Hassler 38JR 23.385 76.972 11 18
13 Skip Syester 5 23.597 76.281 8 12
14 John Imler 63 23.389 76.959 11 13
15 Mike Wilson 12 22.921 78.531 12 16
16 Robbie Emory* 9E 23.531 76.495 12 20
17 Richard Harden 98 25.421 70.808 10 22
18 Robert Bragg* 424 22.784 79.003 10 15
19 Clint Chalabala 24 22.599 79.650 2 8
20 Justin Breeding 27 23.146 77.767 8 3
21 Michael Wilkins 19 22.694 79.316 7 21
22 Randy Given 24G 24.112 74.652 2 17
23 Matt Glanden* 9MG 23.958 75.131 1 19

 

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Joe Warren 21.820 seconds and 82.493 MPH on lap 3

Clint Chalabala 21.930 seconds and 82.079 MPH on lap 4

Jack Mullins, Jr. 21.932 seconds and 82.072 MPH on lap 2

Chris Hitchens 22.581 seconds and 83.407 MPH on lap 5

Eric Vent 22.092 seconds and 81.477 MPH on lap 2

 

 

Kevin McKinney Takes Back To Back Wins In The Modified Lite Action

June 19, 2010          Denotes (*) Rookie

Modified Lite
Position Driver Car # Best Time Best Speed In Lap Start Position
1 Kevin McKinney 75 23.458 76.733 11 4
2 Ty Short 78 23.771 75.723 5 1
3 Tyler Reed 72 23.744 75.809 9 3
4 Brandon Dennis 10 23.873 75.399 3 6
5 James Hill 1 23.966 75.106 1 2
6 Tim White 16 24.027 74.916 12 5
7 Curt Miles, Jr. 21JR 24.110 74.658 14 14
8 Billy Thompson 10T 24.134 74.584 3 13
9 Ray Gulliver 3D 24.124 74.614 11 12
10 Alan Passwaters 62 24.239 74.260 11 11
11 Chris Jestice 80 24.356 73.904 14 15
12 Trent Willey* 17 24.209 74.353 14 8
13 Chad Passwaters 71 24.383 73.822 11 16
14 Jason Musser 52 24.313 74.034 9 20
15 Shawn Weber 19 24.793 72.601 15 17
16 Stacy Roberts Z14 25.822 69.708 15 19
17 Nick Nash 27 25.536 70.489 3 18
18 Kirk Miles, Sr. 21 24.365 73.876 5 7
19 Ryan Walls 76 24.419 73.713 2 10
20 Kerry King, Jr. KB1 24.256 74.208 2 9

 

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Kerry King, Jr. 23.336 seconds and 77.134 MPH on lap 2

Tim White 23.428 seconds and 76.831 MPH on lap 3

Ryan Walls 23.441 seconds and 76.789 MPH on lap 3

Kevin McKinney 23.623 seconds and 76.168 MPH on lap 2

Brandon Dennis 23.715 seconds and 75.901 MPH on lap 3